Thank you so much for contributing to the funds that keep our programs growing and our community thriving. Below is a list of all of the funds you are able to contribute to. Please click the button choosing whether you are a member or non-member in order to give. We appreciate your contribution. For more information, please contact Dena Marshall, Development Director at 503.293.7305 or by email.

List of Funds

Adult Education Funds

  • A. E. & Sylvia Rosenberg Lecture
  • Adult Education
  • Cafe’ V’lvrit
  • Rabbi & Goldie Stampfer Lecture

Beautification Funds

  • Cookie Yoelin Shabbat Floral
  • David Bernstein Memorial Biblical Grove
  • Howard Solomon Beautification
  • Sonia Nudelman Floral

Building Funds

  • Bettman Museum
  • Building
  • Charack Kitchen
  • Elevator
  • Handicapped Access
  • Kahn Handicapped
  • Pa-Am B’Dor-L’Dorot Ha-Ba’Im
  • Sam & Ida Soble Renovation
  • Safety & Security Fund

Camp Scholarship Funds

  • Billy & Rose Naftalin
  • Camp Solomon Schechter
  • David & Rosalie Lesch
  • Edgar Schwartz
  • Harry & Eva Gross Chapel
  • Garry & Judith Kahn CSS 1st Timer
  • Gladys & Joseph Fendel
  • Mark Ail Campership
  • Maurice & Minnie Berg
  • Mosler
  • Scheuer
  • Gevurtz

Cemetery Funds

  • Banasky Chapel Beautification
  • Cemetery
  • Gevurtz Chapel at Ahavai Shalom Cemetery
  • Leonard Barde Cemetery Enhancement
  • Saperstein
  • Weinstein Chapel at Neveh Zedek Cemetery

Cultural Arts Fund

  • Cantor Morris Ail Music
  • Music Library
  • Muriel & Joseph Unkeles Choir’

Foundation School Funds

  • Betty Brownstein Language Arts Center
  • Foundation School
  • Leah & Mark Rubin Foundation School
  • L.J. Rosenberg Memorial Playground
  • Mary Rosenberg Scholarship
  • Michael Harrowitz Foundation School

Library Funds

  • Becky Menashe Bookshelf
  • Elaine & Gloria Schiller Bookshelf
  • Feldstein Library (programming/acquisitions)
  • Gary Judd Bookshelf
  • Heinz Jacob Bookshelf
  • Judy Isaacs Bookshelf
  • Lilian Merritt Fiction Bookshelf
  • Louis J. Rosenberg Bookshelf
  • Morris & Bess Budner Bookshelf
  • Nathan & Minnie Sherman Bookshelf
  • Rabbi Stampfer Bookshelf
  • Toinette Menashe Bookshelf
  • Bernstein Environmental Bookshelf\

Miscellaneous Funds

  • Bernstein Archives (for maintenance & acquision of archival materials)
  • Bernard Bruss Art/Humanitarian
  • Hazak
  • Hinenu
  • Jews by Choice
  • Joshua Stampfer Community Enrichment
  • Montrose Video
  • Moskowitz (for otherwise unfunded projects)
  • Rabbi Kosak Discretionary
  • Rabbi Isaak Discretionary
  • Rabbi Stampfer Discretionary
  • Rabbi Stampfer Education Endowment Fund
  • Rabbi Posen Discretionary
  • Sala Kryszek Publication
  • Sylvia Pearlman Membership Enhancement
  • Yad b’Yad – Comforting Mourners

Ritual Funds

  • Choir
  • Healing Service
  • Honor Roll (for special ritual needs)
  • Milt Horenstein Morning Minyan
  • Prayer Book
  • Torah Mantel
  • Torah Repair
  • Eddy Shuldman Downstairs Kiddush Luncheon
  • Eleanor Fischer Dial-In-Service

Scholarship Funds

  • A.E. & Sylvia Rosenberg Israel Scholarship (for education in Israel)
  • Burton Gevurtz Israeli Scholarship
  • Cohen Israel Travel Fund
  • Danzker Scholarship (for continuing Judaic education)
  • Jacob Freedman Scholarship (Israel Scholarship)
  • Lynda Herer Goldsmith Memorial (Israel Scholarship)
  • Hyman & Rae Kirshner Memorial (for scholarly related purposes)
  • Joseph Levy Scholarship (Judaic education)
  • Sarah Horenstein (educational scholarships)
  • Women’s League Religious School Scholarship

Social Auction Funds

  • CHAI (supports voucher program for needy)
  • Charity Food Fund
  • Congregant Assistance
  • Hunger Relief
  • Meyer Inclusion Fund
  • Robbie Ball Memorial Fund for Darfur
  • Shomrei Teva
  • Tikkun Olam
  • Vaad Shel Chesed (Caring Committee)

Youth & Education Funds

  • ALIYAH Jewish Education Program
  • A.E. & Sylvia Rosenberg Tefillin
  • Ann Fischer Dance
  • College Outreach
  • Grayce Gumbert Endowment (teacher training)
  • High School Dinner
  • Honigstock Educational Scholarship
  • Marisa Patrice Strauss Youth Activities
  • Michael Grunbaum Art/Education
  • Principal’s Fund
  • Religious School
  • Rosa Wigmore Holocaust Education Fund
  • Samuel Dickerson Child Care
  • Shoreshim
  • USY Travel (transportation for conventions and shabbatons)

Get the latest news and updates from Congregation Neveh Shalom

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.